McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
nav top
NARROW YOUR CHOICES
Your Selections
> [strfiltername]
[x] remove filters

Sort by [catFilterName]
shipping
worldwide shipping
se habla espanol

How To Massage Feet to Relieve Pain
Posted by Nicole on 8/30/2010 to Foot Pain Relief

Massage can be great for achy feet. Check out these tips:

Video Courtesy of LiveStrong.com
Video Recap: How to Massage Feet
  • Soften the feet with a foot bath or file before beginning the massage
  • Try Peppermint Lotion (good for revitalizing skin
  • Stretch the Toes
  • Use your thumbs
  • Apply pressure
  • Play close attention to the ball of the feet
  • Don't forget to rub the front of your feet
  • Rub the ankles
  • Run your thumbs between the bones of the foot
  • When in doubt, ask the person you are rubbing what feels good
Try Our Pain Identifier Tool
Posted by Nicole on 8/20/2010 to Foot Pain Relief
Pain Identifier

Try out our Foot Pain Identifier Tool by clicking the image above! Figure out what could be plaguing your feet by clicking on the red highlighted areas on the foot and start to learn what could be the problem and how you can go about fixing it. Don't suffer with foot pain if you don't have to. Find out what problems you may have and get them solved. Even if you are not experiencing any pain currently, click around and see what you can learn about feet, foot conditions and how to emedy them with insoles, arch supports, foot products and more!

Custom Insoles vs Over-The-Counter Insoles
Posted by Nicole on 8/18/2010 to Foot Pain Relief

When it comes to foot products, there are a lot of options out there. When it comes to insoles, there are still tons of options to choose from. Take, for example, the selection of insoles we have here at Bestinsoles.com. Going through each one individually is enough to make you go crazy. You really have one major decision to make before you start shopping for your insoles - Custom or Over-the-Counter insoles. There are some advantages and disadvantages to choosing both and they are as follows:

Custom Insoles - typically must be prescribed to you by a podiatrist or doctor (there are kits you can purchase online that mold to your foot as well). These can also be quite pricey because they have to be custom made. You will also have to wait for them to be made before you can start enjoying them. On the bright side, custom insoles are going to be an exact fit for your foot.

Over-the-Counter Insoles - are less expensive than custom insoles and can be worn immediately after receiving them. There are plenty to choose from and you can find one that caters to your foot pain needs. You do not need a prescription, nor do you have to pay to see a podiatrist. However, if you do not choose carefully, you could end up with an insole that is not as effective as it could be.

There are pluses and minuses to choosing custom over store bought insoles. It really becomes a decision that you have to make for yourself. You can opt for the in-between option by purchasing a custom insole kit and have insoles created from the molds you take at home. Either way, you should choose the best option for you although if you choose to purchase insoles, we hope that you'll shop with us.

Could Your Flip Flops Be Hurting You?
Posted by Nicole on 8/9/2010 to Foot Pain Relief

Flips flops are fashionable and fit well within most budgets, but could they be hurting your feet? According to an article written by Melissa Heyboer, they certainly are. In fact, flip flops not only cause your feet to hurt, but you could actually be hurting your joints due to improper support. Flips flops are relatively flat and don't offer much support for your arches, toes, heels or ankles. You are actually leaving yourself vulnerable to injuries as well. If you have conditions such as Plantar Fasciitis or Achilles tendonitis, you are leaving yoursef open to further damaging your feet.

However, not many people know that they are causing this damage to themselves by wearing flip flops. Actually, you may even believe that you are doing your feet a favor by letting them be free in your open toed shoes, when the reality of it is much different. Flip flops can damage tendons, weaken arches and leave your feet open to injuries such as someone stepping on your toes. These are factors that should be taken into consideration when you decide to wear flip flops, especially if you have had previous foot injuries and foot pain.

However, this is not to say that all flip flops are bad. There are flip flops out there that can be good for your feet. For instance, a flip flop that has arch support, flexes appropriately and has a slight elevation in the heel would be a quality sandal according to the article. Otherwise, you can opt to purchase an orthotic sandal which offers all of these and are typically designed by a podiatrist. Both of these options allow you to wear the sandals you love while taking care of your feet. A great example of these sandals are put out by Spenco called the Spenco Total Support Sandals. They support your feet while still providing the flip flop look you are going for.

You don't have to stop wearing flip flops, you just need to start purchasing the right ones for your feet.

Spenco For Her Total Support Insoles
Posted by Nicole on 8/5/2010 to Foot Pain Relief

Women's feet require different insoles than men's feet; that is just a fact. That is why Spenco has developed the Spenco For Her Total Support Insole. This particular insole is for women who are active and are looking for firm controlled support. This insole is great for women runners and athletes. Total Support insoles provide shock absorption and balance stabilization. As you take your strides, this insole supports your feet from heel to toe. If you are a active women who needs a quality insole for her athletic shoes or running shoes, the Spenco For Her Total Support Insole is the way to go.

If you take a look at the picture of the insole above, you will see how each individual part works to support a woman's foot. The three little pieces are part of what is called a 3-Pod™ Cushioning System that absorbs shock and prevents over pronation. There is also a cushioning layer and the top cloth layer that provide support and anti-bacterial technology that prevents bacteria growth, thus eliminating odor. There is also a crash pad, metatarsal arch support ad a stability cradle. All and all, this insole has got support covered.

Insoles can help with Arch Pain
Posted by Nicole on 5/21/2009 to Foot Pain Relief

Plantar fasciitis is commonly associated with arch pain because the plantar fascia ligament is attached at the base of the heel bone on the bottom of the foot and runs to the five metatarsal bones in the forefoot area. Therefore, the plantar fascia ligament extends through the bottom of the arch.

When the plantar fascia ligament is stretched tight like a rubber band, it can radiate pain throughout the arch area.

One of the best ways to alleviate arch pain in plantar fasciitis is to support the foot with a good SuperFeet Insoles or Spenco Footbed or a corrective orthotic. This will help to reposition the bones in the foot and stabilize them so that the foot can reduce its stress and fatigue and start to heal itself. Cortisone injections may also be utilized.


 Plantar Fasciitis Information
 Foot Pain Relief
 Plantar Fasciitis Products
 Product Reviews

 New Product - Yaktrax XTR
 The Go Pro Camera
 Little Hotties Warmers Saved my Vacation
 Product Review - Spenco Total Support Insoles
 New Plantar Fasciitis Category
 Featured Product - Superfeet Green
 What is a Heel Spur?
 Featured Product - Spenco 3/4 Length Orthotics
 Insoles for Football
 Something Different - Sanuk Lumberjack

 October 2010
 September 2010
 August 2010
 July 2010
 May 2009
 April 2009
 January 2009
 September 2008
 August 2008
 July 2008
 June 2008
Blog RSS Feed
Best Insoles - Div. of Red Rock Products, Inc.

Best Insoles.com

Call Us Toll-Free
888-473-3762
Home | Products | Brands | Sports | Foot Care | Contact | Sitemap

1381 N Kraemer Blvd., Anaheim, CA 92806
© Copyright 2012 Red Rock Products, Inc. - All Rights Reserved
Credit Cards
American Express, Visa, Master Card, Discover
PayPal
& PayPal